Skip to content
Updated for October 16

Spelling Bee ranks: points for Genius and Queen Bee

Every Spelling Bee rank is a share of the day's maximum score. Today's puzzle has 339 points, so here is exactly what each rank takes today.

Today's rank points (October 16)

Spelling Bee rank thresholds for October 16
RankSharePoints
Beginner
0%
0
Good Start
2%
7
Moving Up
5%
17
Good
8%
27
Solid
15%
51
Nice
25%
85
Great
40%
136
Amazing
50%
170
Genius
70%
237
Queen Bee
100%
339

What each rank means

  1. Beginner0%

    Where every puzzle starts, at 0 points.

  2. Good Start2%

    Your first word or two.

  3. Moving Up5%

    A handful of short words.

  4. Good8%

    8% of the points.

  5. Solid15%

    15% of the points.

  6. Nice25%

    A quarter of the points: the puzzle is opening up.

  7. Great40%

    Long words and families of words are coming.

  8. Amazing50%

    Half the points. Genius is in sight.

  9. Genius70%

    70% of all points: the goal most players play for.

  10. Queen Bee100%

    Every single word. A hidden rank that shows only when you get there.

Questions and answers

How many points is Genius in Spelling Bee?

Genius is 70% of the total points, so it changes every day. On October 16 the puzzle has 339 points and Genius takes 237.

What is Queen Bee?

Queen Bee is the top rank: you found every word in the puzzle. It does not appear on the rank bar until you reach it.

How are the rank thresholds rounded?

Each rank is a fixed share of the maximum score, rounded to the nearest whole point. That is why Genius on a 151-point day is 106 points.

What are the levels in Spelling Bee?

The levels, or rankings, are Beginner, Good Start, Moving Up, Good, Solid, Nice, Great, Amazing and Genius, plus Queen Bee for finding every word. Each level is a fixed share of the day's maximum score.

How many ranks are there?

Nine you can see, from Beginner to Genius, plus the hidden Queen Bee rank for finding every word.